Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs

You are here:

  1. Home
  2. Site information
  3. Privacy

Privacy

Our commitment to privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and collect, store, use, and disclose personal information responsibly and transparently when we deliver government services and conduct government business.

We understand that visitors and users of our website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that is provided to us.

The Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles described in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF).

Privacy guide

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) contains 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which apply to the Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs. IPP5 places an obligation on agencies to take reasonable steps to ensure that people are aware of the types of personal information collected and held by an agency, why that information is held, what it is used for, and how an individual can access their personal information. Our privacy guide (PDF, 119 KB) privacy guide (RTF, 29 KB) is designed to meet the department’s obligations imposed by IPP5.

Information collected on this website

When you visit this website, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

  • the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
  • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
    • the date and time of your visit to the site
    • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
    • the Internet address of the server accessing our site

Our web measurement software uses cookies when collecting this information.

No attempt is or will be made to identify you or to use or disclose your personal information except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers' logs.

This website contains links to third party sites, both government and non-government. The Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or content of such websites.

How we handle email and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Web site support staff may monitor email messages for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Access to your personal information

Individuals have the right to access the personal information that the department holds about them.

For inquiries regarding access to departmental records, please contact the department's Right to Information business area on phone (07) 3224 2242 or fax (07) 3224 7050. Email inquiries may be sent to rti@communities.qld.gov.au

You may also request to change the personal information about you. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. Amendments are made by adding a notation to the document.

We may refuse your request to access or amend your personal information but you will be provided with a reason for our decision and in the case of an amendment, we will place a note with your personal information indicating that you have disputed its accuracy.

Personal information collected via surveillance camera systems

The Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs collects personal information via surveillance camera systems at some of its office locations.  The fact sheet Surveillance Cameras and Privacy (PDF, 46 KB) Surveillance Cameras and Privacy (RTF, 53 MB) provides information about how this personal information is handled by the department.

Contacting us

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact the Privacy Contact Officer via email privacy@communities.qld.gov.au, phone on (07) 3224 2935 or write to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Right to Information, Information Privacy and Screening
Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs
GPO Box 806
BRISBANE QLD 4001